KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

the lower of

Polish translation: mniesza z dwóch (następujących) wartości/kwot:


07:43 Jul 7, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: the lower of
If a customer decides to exercise his/her rights to cancel the contract during the cooling off period…

a) They will receive the full initial premium back.

b) They will receive the lower of either the value of the units at the time (in respect of Premium Paid) or the Initial Premium

c) They will receive the current value of the account less surrender charges.

Czy chodzi o to, że klient otrzyma niższą z dwóch wartości (wartość jednostek funduszu lub wartość składki początkowej)?
Piotr Makuch
Poland
Polish translation:mniesza z dwóch (następujących) wartości/kwot:
Explanation:
Tak, o to chodzi.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2w zależności od tego, która kwota jest niższaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4mniesza z dwóch (następujących) wartości/kwot:
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mniesza z dwóch (następujących) wartości/kwot:


Explanation:
Tak, o to chodzi.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Dzięki!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w zależności od tego, która kwota jest niższa


Explanation:
po tej linii - A albo B, w zależności od tego, która z tych kwot jest niższa

cf. np. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1159661

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
23 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  whole grain
10 hrs
  -> dzięki