KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

on an occurrence basis

Polish translation: wystapienia zdarzenia ubezpieczeniowego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on an occurrence basis
Polish translation:wystapienia zdarzenia ubezpieczeniowego
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

11:23 Mar 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: on an occurrence basis
All insurance obtained by the contractor hereunder shall be written on an occurrence basis.

Domyslam sie o co chodzi, ale nie wiem jak to ugryzc.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
wystapienia zdarzenia ubezpieczeniowego
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo. PB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zaistnienie szkody w trakcie trwania polisy
bartek
2wystapienia zdarzenia ubezpieczeniowegoPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wystapienia zdarzenia ubezpieczeniowego


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo. PB

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zaistnienie szkody w trakcie trwania polisy


Explanation:
What is the difference between a policy written on an occurrence basis versus a claims made basis?
On an occurrence policy, the claim has to occur during the policy period, regardless of when a claim is actually made or reported. On a Claims Made policy, the claim must be made or reported during the policy period regardless of when the claim actually happened
http://www.aigdirect.com/small_business/customer_service/faq...

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 471

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
195 days

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
3477 days
  -> mój boże, to były czasy :)