KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

medical evacuation insurance

Polish translation: polisa / ubezpieczenie na wypadek transportu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical evacuation insurance
Polish translation:polisa / ubezpieczenie na wypadek transportu
Entered by: bartek

09:58 May 19, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: medical evacuation insurance
takie coś powinna sobie wykupić kobieta w ciąży "in case you need to return home quickly"
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
polisa / ubezpieczenie na wypadek transportu
Explanation:
wymagającego użycia karetki lub helikoptera / samolotu medycznego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Evacuation Insurance
Prior to traveling to a third world or developing country, it is advisable to purchase medical evacuation insurance. Standard medical evacuation insurance provides coverage for the cost of the traveler\'s evacuation to the closest medical facility capable of providing the necessary treatment. If a traveler remains hospitalized for more than seven days, this coverage includes the cost of transportation to the medical facility for a person designated by the traveler.

http://www.travel.harvard.edu/office/policy/ins.html

Efforts are now underway through the Office of International Education to secure group rates for emergency medical evacuation insurance for Study Abroad Students as well as Auburn University faculty, students, and staff who travel abroad on university business. More details on this coverage will be provided when all the quotes have been received and the carrier identified.

In the meantime, College of Agriculture international travelers will be provided an application for emergency medical evacuation insurance coverage through MEDEX.
http://www.ag.auburn.edu/international/travel/insurance.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polisa / ubezpieczenie na wypadek transportu
bartek
4ratunkowy przewóz sanitarny
Merix
4ubezpieczenie z tytułu ewakuacji ze wskazań medycznychxxxOTMed
2ubezpieczenie kosztów przyspieszonego porodu
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ubezpieczenie kosztów przyspieszonego porodu


Explanation:
propozycja, nie ma tego w sieci ale chyba o to chodzi

ubezpieczenie kosztów związanych z przyspieszonym porodem - może też tak?

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOTMed: IMO poród to nie jedyna okoliczność na którą może ubezpieczać się ciężarna
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polisa / ubezpieczenie na wypadek transportu


Explanation:
wymagającego użycia karetki lub helikoptera / samolotu medycznego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 10:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Evacuation Insurance
Prior to traveling to a third world or developing country, it is advisable to purchase medical evacuation insurance. Standard medical evacuation insurance provides coverage for the cost of the traveler\'s evacuation to the closest medical facility capable of providing the necessary treatment. If a traveler remains hospitalized for more than seven days, this coverage includes the cost of transportation to the medical facility for a person designated by the traveler.

http://www.travel.harvard.edu/office/policy/ins.html

Efforts are now underway through the Office of International Education to secure group rates for emergency medical evacuation insurance for Study Abroad Students as well as Auburn University faculty, students, and staff who travel abroad on university business. More details on this coverage will be provided when all the quotes have been received and the carrier identified.

In the meantime, College of Agriculture international travelers will be provided an application for emergency medical evacuation insurance coverage through MEDEX.
http://www.ag.auburn.edu/international/travel/insurance.html


bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOTMed: byłbym ostrożny z transportowaniem kobiet w ciąży samolotem
6 hrs

agree  bej
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ubezpieczenie z tytułu ewakuacji ze wskazań medycznych


Explanation:
polisa obejmująca ewakuacje ze wsk. medycznych.
Spotkałem się z tym u osób pracujących z dala od szpitali odpowiadających standardom f. ubezp.
Potocznie często mówi się 'Medevac Policy'

xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

2352 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratunkowy przewóz sanitarny


Explanation:
to się tak nazywa, jeśli się ktoś z tym nie spotkał, to będzie wymyślał :)

Jeżeli Osoba Ubezpieczona ulegnie wypadkowi lub ci´˝ko zachoruje, XXX zapewni jej ratunkowy przewóz sanitarny do najbliższego zakładu medycznego, którego wyposażenie będzie zapewniać właściwe leczenie danego przypadku. W zalezności od stanu Osoby Ubezpieczonej, zostanie ona przewieziona samolotem, Êmigłowcem lub samochodem
sanitarnym, kolejà lub innym odpowiednim i dostępnym środkiem transportu.

Jedno z wielu tekstów, jakie można znaleźć w ogólnych warunkach ubezpieczenia kosztów leczenia i następst nieszczęśliwych wypadków.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2352 dni (2009-10-27 00:12:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jeden z wielu tekstów :) Gorączka mnie bierze.

Merix
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish