KudoZ home » English to Polish » Insurance

[premiums/reinsurance contracts] issued

Polish translation: pobrane skladki / podpisane umowy reasekuracyjne


19:08 Nov 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: [premiums/reinsurance contracts] issued
Rezerwa składek (unearned premium provision)
For direct business, the provision for unearned premium is in principle calculated on a daily basis for each contract separately and based on **premiums issued** net of commission.
For **reinsurance contracts issued** the provision for unearned premiums is calculated for each contract separately. It is based on the information supplied by the ceding party, supplemented by the company’s own past experience regarding the evolution of risks in time.

Co tu oznacza "issued"?
Cake
Polish translation:pobrane skladki / podpisane umowy reasekuracyjne
Explanation:
issued business: policies that have been sold to and paid for by the insured, but not yet delivered to the insured

zrodlo: Barron's Dictionary of Insurance Terms
Selected response from:

Elzbieta Pulawska
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pobrane skladki / podpisane umowy reasekuracyjne
Elzbieta Pulawska
4 -1wyplacane premii, podpisane umowy
atche84


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wyplacane premii, podpisane umowy


Explanation:
slowo niby to samo, ale mi sie wydaje, ze warto traktowac przypadki osobno. Nieiwadomo czy premie juz wyplacono, czy jest przewidziana do wyplacenia, dlatego trzeba wybrac wyplacane/one

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elzbieta Pulawska: premiums w ubezpieczeniach to skladki, a nie premie
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pobrane skladki / podpisane umowy reasekuracyjne


Explanation:
issued business: policies that have been sold to and paid for by the insured, but not yet delivered to the insured

zrodlo: Barron's Dictionary of Insurance Terms

Elzbieta Pulawska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR
12 hrs