KudoZ home » English to Polish » Internet, e-Commerce

co-brander

Polish translation: propozycje poniżej


20:38 Mar 7, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: co-brander
Nadal jeszcze w warunkach uzytkowania.
w kontekscie
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold (the company), its affiliates, suppliers, licensors, licensees, co-branders, information providers, service providers, partners, directors, officers, employees, agents and other related parties, harmless from and against any and all liabilities, claims, costs and expenses, including without limitation .....

Nigdzie nie moge tego znalezc.
Kathy O
Canada
Polish translation:propozycje poniżej
Explanation:
1. posiadacze wspólnej marki
por. http://www.getionary.pl/search?query=co-brand&from=ang_pol&l...
ale nie polecam, bo to się zbyt często nie zdarza

2. osoby/firmy użyczające swojej marki dla wspólnego oznaczania usług / produktów

wiem, że długo, ale taki jest sens

3. w slangu mówi się "co-brandować" (zwłaszcza w internecie); również nie polecam
Selected response from:

inmb
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propozycje poniżej
inmb
2co-brander
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propozycje poniżej


Explanation:
1. posiadacze wspólnej marki
por. http://www.getionary.pl/search?query=co-brand&from=ang_pol&l...
ale nie polecam, bo to się zbyt często nie zdarza

2. osoby/firmy użyczające swojej marki dla wspólnego oznaczania usług / produktów

wiem, że długo, ale taki jest sens

3. w slangu mówi się "co-brandować" (zwłaszcza w internecie); również nie polecam


inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: właściciele wspólnej marki; dzisiaj często się zdarza, że firmy rejestrują wspólną markę i prowadzą kampanię produktową, a nie kampanię własnych firm. Jasne, zrozumiałe i po polsku.
42 mins
  -> tak, ale to tylko jedna z możliwości zrozumienia tego zwrotu; co-brand to także sytuacja kiedy dokładamy jedną marke do drugiej w celu promowania usługi (np. Onet + Skype, Era + gadu-gadu itd); dzięki!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
co-brander


Explanation:
I recently did a proofreading job for a presentation put together by a major banking services supplier. The theme was "Co-branding" and the job I was proofreading was - of course (!) - PL>EN. The Polish original used the word 'Co-branding'.

Here's a sample text:

Cobranding - propozycja Partnerów

So perhaps there isn't a Polish equivalent?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-07 20:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/36szna

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: ...there is a Polish equivalent (wspólna marka), but it covers only... /// bacause if the English term somehow "fits", nobody attempts to find a Polish equivalent; it is particularly true in marketing, sales, internet etc
7 mins
  -> It's interesting, what you say.I was surprised that nowhere in that job had the authour attempted to create a Polish equivalent.Thank you :-) // I know - it's something I find rather sad.

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: to fatalny slang, niezrozumiały dla przeciętnego czytelnika, który nie rozumie, co do niego mówi telewizor. I nie dotyczy to tylko Kowalskiego. Jak wiemy, nawet osoby piastujące najwyższe stanowiska mają problemy ze zrozumieniem.
35 mins
  -> Please note a)that I merely pass on what is in use b) the very low level of confidence and c)my comments above in the body of the answer and to inmb