KudoZ home » English to Polish » Investment / Securities

defensive measure

Polish translation: instrument ochronny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defensive measure
Polish translation:instrument ochronny
Entered by: Roman Kozierkiewicz

18:29 Mar 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment Fund
English term or phrase: defensive measure
The Sub-Fund seeks to achieve its objective by investing at least 2/3 of its net assets in a portfolio of transferable equity securities (commons stocks and preferred stocks) of companies engaged principally in the real estate industry.

As a ***defensive measure***, the Sub-Fund reserves the right to hold other types of transferable securities without limit.

Do tej pory piszę o strategii defensywnej, ale może ktoś ma lepszy pomysł?
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
instrument ochronny
Explanation:
Tekst dotyczy m.in. instrumentów finansowych (equities, securities. stocks)
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
O! Tego "instrumentu" mi brakowało! Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4środek zabezpieczający, środek ochronny, środek obronny, środek defensywnyPolangmar
3instrument ochronnyRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
środek zabezpieczający, środek ochronny, środek obronny, środek defensywny


Explanation:
Kilka możliwości.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrument ochronny


Explanation:
Tekst dotyczy m.in. instrumentów finansowych (equities, securities. stocks)

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
O! Tego "instrumentu" mi brakowało! Bardzo dziękuję.