KudoZ home » English to Polish » Investment / Securities

manage M+A

Polish translation: zarządzać działem fuzji i przejęć


00:11 Aug 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: manage M+A
XXX was previously Vice President and Co-Head Equity Sales for the Atherstone Group in India. He was also managing M+A and Structured Products and spearheading the company’s international placement efforts.
Marta28
Polish translation:zarządzać działem fuzji i przejęć
Explanation:
duże litery przy M&A i Structured Products sugerują, że nie chodzi o produkty/usługi (tak jak dalej wymienione international placement), lecz raczej o działy/komórki organizacyjne
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zarządzać działem fuzji i przejęć
Adam Lankamer
4 +1zarządzać fuzjami i przejęciamiPolangmar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manage m+a
zarządzać fuzjami i przejęciami


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-08-30 00:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M + A = mergers + acquisitions

http://tinyurl.com/5fnfkw

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: mergers and acquisitions, a kontekstu raczej jasne
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zarządzać działem fuzji i przejęć


Explanation:
duże litery przy M&A i Structured Products sugerują, że nie chodzi o produkty/usługi (tak jak dalej wymienione international placement), lecz raczej o działy/komórki organizacyjne

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: działem
2 hrs