KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

exception rule

Polish translation: reguła wyjątków


09:53 Nov 5, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: exception rule
An exception rule for the XXX port in the Windows Firewall settings is created automatically upon XXX installation.

Z krótkiego opisu nowej wersji programu
Ewa Zmudzinska
Polish translation:reguła wyjątków
Explanation:
Jedna z reguł zapory ochronnej.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reguła wyjątków
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4 +1wyjątekTomasz Sienicki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyjątek


Explanation:
http://banita.pl/konf/smbfirewallwinxp.html


Tomasz Sienicki
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna lempek
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reguła wyjątków


Explanation:
Jedna z reguł zapory ochronnej.


    Reference: http://www.clico.pl/edukacja/html/juniper__iidp.html
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka
17 mins
  -> Dzięki!

agree  M.A.B.
1 hr
  -> Dzięki!

agree  skisteeps
16 hrs
  -> Dzięki!