KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

techno-triumphalism

Polish translation: technotriumfalizm/triumfalizm techniczny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:techno-triumphalism
Polish translation:technotriumfalizm/triumfalizm techniczny
Entered by: nota_bene

13:48 Sep 5, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: techno-triumphalism
"Mr. Siegel makes a bracing case against the techno-triumphalism he sees rampant in our culture."
nota_bene
technotriumfalizm
Explanation:
ew. triumfalizm techniczny/techniki

Również po angielsku to neologizm. Moim zdaniem nie ma co kombinować.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1technotriumfalizm
Maciek Drobka
3triumfalizm technologicznyArrakis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triumfalizm technologiczny


Explanation:
--

Arrakis
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO w takim marketingowym tekście wyraz "technologiczny" podwyższa poziom bełkotliwości i niezrozumiałości. Lepszy byłby "techniczny". Technologia to metody produkcji, część techniki.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technotriumfalizm


Explanation:
ew. triumfalizm techniczny/techniki

Również po angielsku to neologizm. Moim zdaniem nie ma co kombinować.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1161
Grading comment
dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Nawet nie neologizm, a marketingowe ple-ple, aby się wykazać kreatywnością słowotwórczą ;-)
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :o)