KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

packaged software

Polish translation: gotowe oprogramowanie


09:52 Oct 20, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: packaged software
Both packaged software and software-related services have a growing share in IT markets
makary
Polish translation:gotowe oprogramowanie
Explanation:
packaged software

An application program or collection of programs developed to meet the needs of a variety of users, rather than custom designed for a specific user or company.Packaged software is sold to the general public
Selected response from:

big_fish
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gotowe oprogramowaniebig_fish
3 -1oprogramowanie konfekcjonowanePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gotowe oprogramowanie


Explanation:
packaged software

An application program or collection of programs developed to meet the needs of a variety of users, rather than custom designed for a specific user or company.Packaged software is sold to the general public


    Reference: http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/definition....
    Reference: http://cgi.btinfo.com.pl/cgi-bin/szukaj.pl?text=shelf
big_fish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oprogramowanie konfekcjonowane


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

packaged software - oprogramowanie konfekcjonowane

za:
http://www.wiw.pl/informatyka/slownik/Haslo.asp?haslo=p

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Lejman: to jakiś wynalazek, którego jedyny ślad prowadzi do tego linku.
12 mins
  -> no cóż zawsze jest ten pierwszy