KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

1U, 2U, 4U

Polish translation: wysoko¶ć 1U, 2U, 4U


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1U, 2U, 4U
Polish translation:wysoko¶ć 1U, 2U, 4U
Entered by: Wojciech Froelich

23:25 Nov 9, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: 1U, 2U, 4U
"our servers – such as the ultra dense 1U dual processor Spec 1750, the 2U dual processor 2650 and the 4U quad processor Spec 6650 – can be packed and stacked into a 42U rack."
Czy to 1U, 2U jest powtórzeniem single, dual, etc. czy tez wnosi cos nowego?
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
wysoko¶ć 1u, 2u, 4u
Explanation:
Jednostka wysoko¶ći w 19-calowych szafach krosowniczych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2003-11-10 01:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywi¶cie wysoko¶ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2003-11-10 09:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I oczywiście duże/wielkie U.
Selected response from:

Wojciech Froelich
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wysoko¶ć 1u, 2u, 4u
Wojciech Froelich
4rozmiar(u) 1u, 2u, 4u
Wit


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1u, 2u, 4u
rozmiar(u) 1u, 2u, 4u


Explanation:
Roland US - Glossary
1U, 2U The height of a rack-mounted device measured in "rack spaces." 1U is one rack space in height. 2U is twice as tall, at a height of two rack spaces. ...
www.rolandus.com/glossary_main.asp

Obudowy komputerowe : serwerowe do szaf 19" rack. Obudowy ...
... IAC-C101CX. IAC-C102A. Rozmiar 2U. IAC-C203AX. GH-210. ... GHI-280. IAC-C206B. Obudowy 19" > 2U. Strona główna. Obudowy do komputerów przeznaczonych do szaf 19" 1-2U. ...
www.profipc.pl/obudowy/main_male.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-11-10 00:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zapewne zgrabniej byłoby nawet całkowicie pominąć opis i zostawić samo np. 2U -- bo to tak, jak, mutatis mutandis, 2 decymetry -- jednostka rozmiaru

Wit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Wysokość, nie rozmiar i U, a nie u - 1U, 2U etc.
8 hrs
  -> wielkie U oczywiście; inne wymiary są ustalone, więc rozmiar=wysokość, zresztą najzręczniej po prostu pominąć określenie, com już napisał...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1u, 2u, 4u
wysoko¶ć 1u, 2u, 4u


Explanation:
Jednostka wysoko¶ći w 19-calowych szafach krosowniczych.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2003-11-10 01:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywi¶cie wysoko¶ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2003-11-10 09:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I oczywiście duże/wielkie U.


    Reference: http://www.dasap.pol.pl/sub3/cat5/hardware/cat5_7.html
    Reference: http://www.digiland.com.pl/aindex.htm
Wojciech Froelich
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
9 mins

agree  nyamuk: Wysoki 1U = 1.75' ~ 4.45cm
5 hrs

agree  Luke2010: rozmiar 1U, 2U,3U
5 hrs
  -> True, true.

agree  Andrzej Lejman: U, nie u
7 hrs