KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

"chop"

Polish translation: pieczęć / stempel


14:09 Apr 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / agreement
English term or phrase: "chop"
W umowie: Company's seal or "chop". To cały kontekst.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Polish translation:pieczęć / stempel
Explanation:
Kościuszko - oficjalny stempel, pieczątka (zwł. na Dalekim Wschodzie).

U Ciebie pasuje, oczywiście, pieczęć :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 34 mins (2004-04-02 19:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chop - s. Properly a seal-impression, stamp, or brand; H. chhap; the verb (chhapna) being that which is now used in Hindustani to express the art of printing (books). === odcisk pieczęci

http://collections.ic.gc.ca/JackWise/student_language_brush_...

Co jeszcze?

Znalazłam coś takiego:
Chop. Termin oznaczający przydzielenie jednostki pod inne dowództwo. Na przykład podczas kryzysu na Bliskim Wschodzie 366. Skrzydło może zostać przydzielone do CENTCOM (U.S. Central Command). Termin ten prawdopodobnie pochodzi od kantońskiej wymowy chińskiego słowa oznaczającego pieczęć stosowaną do podpisywania oficjalnych dokumentów. \"In-chop\" i \"out-chop\" to określenia oficjalnych dat przybycia i odejścia jednostki z określonego teatru działań wojennych.
http://klub.chip.pl/helikoptery/defin.htm

Zebrawszy to wszystko - pieczęć
Dlaczego dają? A kto jest autorem dokumentu? :-)))

exactly as the modern Hindi verb chhapna might be used.2 Chop, in writers prior to the last century, is often used for the seal itself. “Owen Cambridge says the Mohr was the great seal, but the small or privy seal was called a ‘chop’ or ‘stamp.’” (C. P. Brown).
http://www.bibliomania.com/2/3/260/1270/19935/1/frameset.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-02 19:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak jeszcze zastanawiam się nad \"pieczęć prywatna\", ale gdyby mieli kolem lamać, to nie poparlabym tej propozycji. Nie dlatego, że jest to niemożliwe, ale dlatego, że nie jestem pewna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-02 20:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In China your signature isn\'t any good. You must acquire and register your \"chop\". A chop is a your chinese name chiseled into a decorated stone. Using a stamp pad you place your \"chop\" on a document. It serves as your official signature or \"chop\" on legal and other documents. Do it for legal purposes. or as a tourist, take one home for fun!
http://chinaunique.com/law_main.htm#chop

Jednak - pieczęć, ale w innym wydaniu

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pieczęć / stempel
bartek
3 +1same as sealsuslik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chop
same as seal


Explanation:
Chop and seal are symonyms

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chop
pieczęć / stempel


Explanation:
Kościuszko - oficjalny stempel, pieczątka (zwł. na Dalekim Wschodzie).

U Ciebie pasuje, oczywiście, pieczęć :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 34 mins (2004-04-02 19:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chop - s. Properly a seal-impression, stamp, or brand; H. chhap; the verb (chhapna) being that which is now used in Hindustani to express the art of printing (books). === odcisk pieczęci

http://collections.ic.gc.ca/JackWise/student_language_brush_...

Co jeszcze?

Znalazłam coś takiego:
Chop. Termin oznaczający przydzielenie jednostki pod inne dowództwo. Na przykład podczas kryzysu na Bliskim Wschodzie 366. Skrzydło może zostać przydzielone do CENTCOM (U.S. Central Command). Termin ten prawdopodobnie pochodzi od kantońskiej wymowy chińskiego słowa oznaczającego pieczęć stosowaną do podpisywania oficjalnych dokumentów. \"In-chop\" i \"out-chop\" to określenia oficjalnych dat przybycia i odejścia jednostki z określonego teatru działań wojennych.
http://klub.chip.pl/helikoptery/defin.htm

Zebrawszy to wszystko - pieczęć
Dlaczego dają? A kto jest autorem dokumentu? :-)))

exactly as the modern Hindi verb chhapna might be used.2 Chop, in writers prior to the last century, is often used for the seal itself. “Owen Cambridge says the Mohr was the great seal, but the small or privy seal was called a ‘chop’ or ‘stamp.’” (C. P. Brown).
http://www.bibliomania.com/2/3/260/1270/19935/1/frameset.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-02 19:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tak jeszcze zastanawiam się nad \"pieczęć prywatna\", ale gdyby mieli kolem lamać, to nie poparlabym tej propozycji. Nie dlatego, że jest to niemożliwe, ale dlatego, że nie jestem pewna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-04-02 20:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In China your signature isn\'t any good. You must acquire and register your \"chop\". A chop is a your chinese name chiseled into a decorated stone. Using a stamp pad you place your \"chop\" on a document. It serves as your official signature or \"chop\" on legal and other documents. Do it for legal purposes. or as a tourist, take one home for fun!
http://chinaunique.com/law_main.htm#chop

Jednak - pieczęć, ale w innym wydaniu



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 166