KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

bumper issue

Polish translation: Wydanie specjalne (zbiorcze)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bumper issue
Polish translation:Wydanie specjalne (zbiorcze)
Entered by: Wojciech Sztukowski

10:27 Sep 19, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
English term or phrase: bumper issue
This **bumper issue** is jam packed with 44 pages, updating you on recent developments and interesting success stories from the second quarter of 2007.
Agnieszka Majchrzak
Wydanie specjalne
Explanation:
–adjective 10. unusually abundant: Bumper crops reaped a big profit for local farmers.
Z dictionary.com. Poza tym konteksty google na to wskazują.
Selected response from:

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wydanie zbiorczePolangmar
4 +1Wydanie specjalne
Wojciech Sztukowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wydanie specjalne


Explanation:
–adjective 10. unusually abundant: Bumper crops reaped a big profit for local farmers.
Z dictionary.com. Poza tym konteksty google na to wskazują.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bumper
Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS: http://tinyurl.com/353fme
11 mins
  -> Dziękuję! - chociaż wydanie zbiorcze też mi się podoba.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wydanie zbiorcze


Explanation:
Nie każde wydanie specjalne jest wydaniem zbiorczym.:)

http://tinyurl.com/2lvw44
http://tinyurl.com/39olqb

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Sztukowski: Ale każde wydanie zbiorcze jest wydaniem specjalnym??
21 hrs
  -> Zależy, jak na to patrzeć - jeśli wydanie zbiorcze ukazuje się w regularnych odstępach czasu, to chyba nie. Ale jeśli ktoś by tak je nazwał dla odróżnienia od wydań zwykłych, to nie byłby to jakiś szczególny błąd.:)