KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

civilized

Polish translation: głos kultury w kulturalnym społeczeństwie


23:17 Feb 23, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: civilized
The people who shaped America's public broadcasting system thought it should be "a civilized voice in a civilized community" - a clear alternative to commercial broadcasting.

Jak widać, chodzi o telewizję publiczną - oazę wartościowych programów na rozległym pustkowiu mediów komercyjnych. Słownik podaje 'cywilizowany' i 'kulturalny'... Które lepsze?

Cywilizowany głos w cywilizowanej społeczności?

Kulturalny głos w kulturalnej społeczności?

A może jeszcze inaczej?
JZoidberg
Polish translation:głos kultury w kulturalnym społeczeństwie
Explanation:
ja bym to ujął w ten sposób
Selected response from:

PiotrekN
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5głos kultury w kulturalnym społeczeństwiePiotrekN
4cywilizowanyewa truszewska


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
głos kultury w kulturalnym społeczeństwie


Explanation:
ja bym to ujął w ten sposób

PiotrekN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjub: zdecydowanie
28 mins
  -> dzięki! :)

agree  Bubz
33 mins
  -> dzięki! :)

agree  clairee
41 mins
  -> dzięki ;)

agree  allp: ładnie
8 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  TechWrite
11 hrs
  -> i również dziękuję ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cywilizowany


Explanation:
a czemu nie

ewa truszewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish