KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

thunk

Polish translation: stuk, dudnienie


17:35 Mar 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: thunk
a tape recorder with a thunk
gwen0
Polish translation:stuk, dudnienie
Explanation:
thunk (tunk)
n.
an abrupt, muffled sound, as of an ax hitting a tree trunk
[Webster's]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pomyślunek / łebski
bartek
4stuk, dudnienie
leff


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuk, dudnienie


Explanation:
thunk (tunk)
n.
an abrupt, muffled sound, as of an ax hitting a tree trunk
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomyślunek / łebski


Explanation:
magnetofon

thunk
3 votes

Thunk

bastardization of thought.
Used only by idiots with poor grammar.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=thunk



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-03-11 18:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skopany - jak proponuje pidzej

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: thought jako skopany past tense od think, nie jako noun
23 mins
  -> dodałam, ale kontekst taki, że ech ...