KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

solitude standing

Polish translation: stoi samotność... przy oknie ... wdrzwiach


17:35 Mar 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: solitude standing
tytuł
gwen0
Polish translation:stoi samotność... przy oknie ... wdrzwiach
Explanation:
Solitude stands by the window
She turns her head as I walk in the room
I can see by her eyes she's been waiting
Standing in the slant of the late afternoon


And she turns to me with her hand extended
Her palm is split with a flower with a flame


Solitude stands in the doorway
And I'm struck once again by her black silhouette
By her long cool stare and her silence
I suddenly remember each time we've met

Tego nie ma verbatim w tekście, ale chyba słowa oddają...
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stoi samotność... przy oknie ... wdrzwiach
PAS
4przetrwać samotność / przetrwanie samotności
bartek


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoi samotność... przy oknie ... wdrzwiach


Explanation:
Solitude stands by the window
She turns her head as I walk in the room
I can see by her eyes she's been waiting
Standing in the slant of the late afternoon


And she turns to me with her hand extended
Her palm is split with a flower with a flame


Solitude stands in the doorway
And I'm struck once again by her black silhouette
By her long cool stare and her silence
I suddenly remember each time we've met

Tego nie ma verbatim w tekście, ale chyba słowa oddają...

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: toż to piosenka panny Vega!
8 mins
  -> that goes without saying :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przetrwać samotność / przetrwanie samotności


Explanation:
O!

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47