KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

chippie

Polish translation: cieśla/stolarz


17:37 Mar 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: chippie
the chippie drinks bitter
gwen0
Polish translation:cieśla/stolarz
Explanation:
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=7895
http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=chippie
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cieśla/stolarz
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5carpenterxxxLia Fail
5carpenterxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cieśla/stolarz


Explanation:
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=7895
http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=chippie

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: If I were a carpenter ....
44 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  barwin
4 hrs
  -> dzięki!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carpenter


Explanation:
Chippie is slang for carpenter, and bitter is the broiwn beer/ale typical of the UK, drunk in pints (0.70 litre)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-11 17:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chippie
Carpenter (esp. on construction site)
Sparky
Electrician esp. on construction site

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:Kxd_6aHTKs8J:homepage.ma...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carpenter


Explanation:
Chippie is slang for carpenter, and bitter is the broiwn beer/ale typical of the UK, drunk in pints (0.70 litre)

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish