KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

sparky

Polish translation: elektromonter/monter elektryk


17:37 Mar 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: sparky
the sparky likes soap
gwen0
Polish translation:elektromonter/monter elektryk
Explanation:
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=13413
http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=sparky
Selected response from:

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elektromonter/monter elektryk
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
5electricianxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrician


Explanation:
I don't speak POL, but sparky is the slang for electrician

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elektromonter/monter elektryk


Explanation:
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=13413
http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=sparky

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: :-)))
39 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  barwin
4 hrs
  -> dzięki!