KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

marcelled hair

Polish translation: trwała ondulacja


17:44 Mar 27, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: marcelled hair
she's got marcelled hair
gwen0
Polish translation:trwała ondulacja
Explanation:
albo po prostu "trwała"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-28 10:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOściuszko
(także ~ wave) trwała ondulacja w fale (popularna w latach 20.).
ondulować w fale (włosy).
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pokrecone wosy
Teresa Goscinska
4trwała ondulacja
bartek


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pokrecone wosy


Explanation:
def ang wg Webster intrn dictionary:

marcel wave = a deep soft wave or series of waves made by the use of a heated curling iron

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trwała ondulacja


Explanation:
albo po prostu "trwała"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-28 10:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KOściuszko
(także ~ wave) trwała ondulacja w fale (popularna w latach 20.).
ondulować w fale (włosy).

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Goscinska: trwala = perm (ang)
16 hrs