KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

gimp

Polish translation: kulawy (i wszystkie bardziej eleganckie opcje :-))


17:46 Mar 27, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: gimp
a golden retriever with a gimp
gwen0
Polish translation:kulawy (i wszystkie bardziej eleganckie opcje :-))
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary of Slang + konsultacja z "native speakerem"
Selected response from:

magry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kulawy (i wszystkie bardziej eleganckie opcje :-))
magry
4niepelnosprawny, defekt fizyczny
Teresa Goscinska
3niżej
*eva*


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kulawy (i wszystkie bardziej eleganckie opcje :-))


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary of Slang + konsultacja z "native speakerem"

magry
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niżej


Explanation:
Jeśli spojrzeć na definicje slowa gimp poniżej, to można tłumacztć np.
golden retriever z głupkiem

gimp
Noun. 1. A contemptible person, a fool.
2. A sex slave, particularly one dressed in black leather apparel of a sexual nature, or similar style.


    Reference: http://www.dictionaryofslang.co.uk/
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niepelnosprawny, defekt fizyczny


Explanation:
cos w tym rodzaju, zalezy od kontekstu

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish