KudoZ home » English to Polish » Journalism

to see the J Sisters

Polish translation: czy by3aś ostatnio u kosmetyczki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to see the J Sisters
Polish translation:czy by3aś ostatnio u kosmetyczki
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

14:28 Mar 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: to see the J Sisters
Fragment artykulu o poprawnym wysiadaniu z samochodu :)

The biggest mistake most women make is sticking one leg out, then the other-that's when you run the risk of letting the whole world see whether or not you have recently been to see the J Sisters. (Obviously, this is more important if you are wearing a very short skirt.)
Kornelia Longoria
United States
czy byłaś ostatnio u kosmetyczki
Explanation:
czy byłaś na wosku
czy robiłaś depilację

i inne możliwości z tym związane


The J Sisters Salon is recognized around the world for its professional approach to beauty and style. We’ve been featured in many top international glamour, beauty and health magazines (Reviews) as well as on television.
We put our reputation on the line every time you use a J Sisters product or experience one of our luxurious services. If our name is on it, it has to be excellent.

http://www.jsisters.com/English/MainPageFramed.htm
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
to zagadka rozwiazana:) dzieki !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2czy byłaś ostatnio u kosmetyczki
lim0nka
3 +1zobaczyć bieliznę
bartek
3ogladac tancerki rewioweJan S


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to see the j sisters
czy byłaś ostatnio u kosmetyczki


Explanation:
czy byłaś na wosku
czy robiłaś depilację

i inne możliwości z tym związane


The J Sisters Salon is recognized around the world for its professional approach to beauty and style. We’ve been featured in many top international glamour, beauty and health magazines (Reviews) as well as on television.
We put our reputation on the line every time you use a J Sisters product or experience one of our luxurious services. If our name is on it, it has to be excellent.

http://www.jsisters.com/English/MainPageFramed.htm


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
to zagadka rozwiazana:) dzieki !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Piskorska: trzymałabym się raczej depilacji - kosmetyczka się jednak bardziej kojarzy z twarz±:)
4 mins
  -> a jak chodzi o makijaż wiadomych okolic? ;) ale masz rację, depilacja będzie lepsza

agree  leff: tylko depilacja :-)
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to see the j sisters
zobaczyć bieliznę


Explanation:
bo raczej nie dałabym czegoś innego, do czego używa się np. "bikini wax"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-30 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea of Brazilian Waxes started, funnily enough, in Brazil, where the girls wear teeny-weeny bikinis and prefer the hairless look. It drew attention in New York when the J Sisters (seven sisters from Brazil) started using the Brazilian method to wax the likes of Madonna and Gwyneth Paltrow.

http://www.ivenus.com/beauty/salons/BParlour25.asp

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GingerR: po konsultacji z "natywnym"
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to see the j sisters
ogladac tancerki rewiowe


Explanation:
Chodzi tu o widok nog przy wysidaniu. Chorus girls!

Jan S
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish