ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

Including holidays

Polish translation: w tym święta/dni wolne od pracy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Including holidays
Polish translation:w tym święta/dni wolne od pracy
Entered by: Magczer

11:42 Aug 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Including holidays
Czy holidays przetłumaczyć tylko jako swieta czy dodac tez dni wolne??
AgaM25
w tym święta/dni wolne od pracy
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Magczer
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3w tym święta/dni wolne od pracyMagczer
4świętacynamon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including holidays
święta


Explanation:
holidays - to raczej świeta, dni wolne od pracy to też weekends.

cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kfiatek: myślę, że może jednak w tym kontekście dni wolne od pracy, nie ma tu chyba znaczenia czy dostawy mają miejsce w weekendy czy też świeta
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
including holidays
w tym święta/dni wolne od pracy


Explanation:
**

Magczer
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kfiatek
25 mins

agree  Ossetta
2 hrs

agree  legato
3 hrs