KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

under tort

Polish translation: na mocy prawa deliktów


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under tort
Polish translation:na mocy prawa deliktów
Entered by: Jolanta Konowalczyk

12:36 Feb 18, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / indemnities / damages
English term or phrase: under tort
The CONTRACTOR shall be liable for:
any claim brought against the COMPANY GROUP **under tort** by another legal entity with whom the COMPANY has a contract if it is proved that the damage has been caused or contributed to by an act or ommission of the CONTRACTOR GROUP
ironsz
na mocy prawa deliktów
Explanation:
zrodlo: The Main Institutuins of the English Legal System, autorstwa Jolanty Justyńskiej i Janusza Justyńskiego, Toruń 1998

"tort --> is used to dente certain civil wrongdoings as distinct from criminal wrongs."
"the law of tort --> prawo deliktów"
"a liability in tort --> odpowiedzialność deliktowa "

z tego wszsytkiego wynika mi, ze mozna probowac to wlasnie tak przetlumaczyc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-18 12:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście w tytule zrodla jest literowka, ma byc Institutions ;)
Selected response from:

Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1z tytułu odpowiedzialności deliktowej
Adam Lankamer
3 +1na mocy prawa deliktów
Jolanta Konowalczyk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
na mocy prawa deliktów


Explanation:
zrodlo: The Main Institutuins of the English Legal System, autorstwa Jolanty Justyńskiej i Janusza Justyńskiego, Toruń 1998

"tort --> is used to dente certain civil wrongdoings as distinct from criminal wrongs."
"the law of tort --> prawo deliktów"
"a liability in tort --> odpowiedzialność deliktowa "

z tego wszsytkiego wynika mi, ze mozna probowac to wlasnie tak przetlumaczyc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-18 12:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście w tytule zrodla jest literowka, ma byc Institutions ;)

Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
5 mins
  -> dzięki :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z tytułu odpowiedzialności deliktowej


Explanation:
under contract, under tort itd. standardowa wyliczanka

odpowiedzialność umowna, deliktowa itd.

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Wild
11 hrs