KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

fly-away price

Polish translation: cena w stanie, w jakim jest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly-away price
Polish translation:cena w stanie, w jakim jest
Entered by: Jahny

10:07 Sep 3, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: fly-away price
Wyrażenie z umowy zakupu: the total ex-works, fly-away purchase price for the aircraft is
Jahny
cena w stanie, w jakim jest
Explanation:
nie powiem "jak leci" :-), ani w jako "zdolny do lotu", bo to byłoby przedobrzenie. Moze "cena fabryczna"? Bo cena loco zakład masz już w ex-works
Zauważ wytłumaczenie w poniższym cytacie

1. There is a vast difference between the so-called "fly away" price of an aircraft on the one hand, and a package cost. The former is the aircraft "as is", with no spare engines or other spares, no engine test beds or avionics test benches, no specialised ground support equipment, no pilot training simulators, no pilot training and no ground crew and technical personnel training, and no support to the local industry to prepare to support the aircraft through a service life of 20 to 30 years.
http://www.sabcnews.com/features/arms_deal/problem.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi. Odpowiedź Bartka bardziej pasowała do mojego kontekstu (samolot był z bogatym wyposażeniem dodatkowym)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cena w stanie, w jakim jest
bartek
3cena wersji podstawowej (bez dodatkowego wyposażenia)Roman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cena w stanie, w jakim jest


Explanation:
nie powiem "jak leci" :-), ani w jako "zdolny do lotu", bo to byłoby przedobrzenie. Moze "cena fabryczna"? Bo cena loco zakład masz już w ex-works
Zauważ wytłumaczenie w poniższym cytacie

1. There is a vast difference between the so-called "fly away" price of an aircraft on the one hand, and a package cost. The former is the aircraft "as is", with no spare engines or other spares, no engine test beds or avionics test benches, no specialised ground support equipment, no pilot training simulators, no pilot training and no ground crew and technical personnel training, and no support to the local industry to prepare to support the aircraft through a service life of 20 to 30 years.
http://www.sabcnews.com/features/arms_deal/problem.html

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1561
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi. Odpowiedź Bartka bardziej pasowała do mojego kontekstu (samolot był z bogatym wyposażeniem dodatkowym)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cena wersji podstawowej (bez dodatkowego wyposażenia)


Explanation:
We wersji niemieckiej "fly-away price" określono jako cena "startfaehigen Flugzeugs" co odpowiada opisowi podanemu przez Bartka, zaś moja propozycja jest przeniesieniem tego typu ceny do ofert na rynku motoryzacyjnym. Określeniu "cena, w stanie, w jakim jest" odpowiada równiez termin "tel quel".

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 724