KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

signed as a deed

Polish translation: podpisano w formie aktu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signed as a deed
Polish translation:podpisano w formie aktu
Entered by: Irena Daniluk

06:49 Jun 29, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: signed as a deed
wiem o co chodzi, nie wiem jak to ująć po polsku - podpisano w formie aktu prawnego?

zwłaszcza że "Deed' wcześniej nazwałam Umową...

TIA
Irena Daniluk
Poland
podpisano w formie aktu
Explanation:
trudno o coś innego
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1podpisano w formie aktu
Adam Lankamer
4potwierdzony notarialniexxxmartadab
1-
inmb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podpisano w formie aktu


Explanation:
trudno o coś innego

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potwierdzony notarialnie


Explanation:
Ja ujelabym to w ten sposob

xxxmartadab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  inmb: niekoniecznie - por. definicję w mojej odpowiedzi
49 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
*not for points* Wstawiam tylko jako komentarz:

deed n. A written document that must make it clear on its face that it is intended to be a deed and validly executed as a deed. Before 31 July 1990, all deeds required a seal in order to be validly executed, but this requirement was abolished by the Law of Property (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1989. A deed executed since that date by an individual requires only that it must be signed by its maker in the presence of a witness, or at the maker's direction and in the presence of two witnesses, and delivered. Deeds executed by companies require before delivery the signature of a director and secretary, or two directors, of the company; alternatively, if the company has a seal, the deed may be executed by affixing the company seal. If the deed is a contractual document, it is referred to as a specialty. A promise contained in a deed is called a covenant and is binding even if not supported by consideration. Covenants may be either express or implied. A deed normally takes effect on delivery; actual delivery constitutes handing it to the other party; constructive delivery involved (in strict theory) touching the seal with the finger, and saying words such as “I deliver this as my act and deed”. If a deed is delivered but is not to become operative until a future date or until some condition has been fulfilled, it is called an escrow. The recitals of a deed are those parts that merely declare facts and do not effect any of the substance of the transaction. They are usually inserted to explain the reason for the transaction. The operative part of a deed is the part that actually effects the objects of the deed, as by transferring land. The testatum (or witnessing part) constitutes the opening words of the operative part, i.e. “Now this deed witnesseth as follows”. The premises are the words in the operative part that describe the parties and the transaction involved. The parcels are the words in the premises that describe the property involved. The testimonium is the concluding part, beginning “In witness whereof”, and containing the signatures of the parties and witnesses. The locus sigilli is the position indicated for placing the seal. When a deed refers to itself as “these presents”, “presents” means present statements. The advantage of a deed over an ordinary contract is that the limitation period is 12 rather than 6 years (see limitation) and no consideration is required for the deed to be enforceable. See also deed poll.




How to cite this entry:
"deed n." Oxford Dictionary of Law. Ed. Elizabeth A. Martin and Jonathan Law. Oxford University Press, 2006. Oxford Reference Online. Oxford University Press. Huddersfield University. 29 June 2007 <http://www.oxfordreference.com/views/ENTRY.html?subview=Main...


***

Reasumując, proponuję zastosowanie odpowiedzi Adama, ewentualnie dodając "sporządzony z udziałem świadków" / "podpisany przy świadku / świadkach" itp

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 824
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za uszczegółowienie :-) Ogólnie mówiąc, znana jest mi definicja "deed", wiem, gdzie występuje, tylko miałam wątpliwości, jak to ująć w związku z nazwaniem całego aktu 'umową'. A ja lubię jak tekst "czyta się" jednoznacznie :-) Kolejne takie 'problematyczne' słówko, to 'delivered'. Chyba jednak nie da się ładniej po polsku niż 'doręczono' tego przetłumaczyć, choć Polak nie znający tamtejszych realiów prawnych nie zrozumie...