KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

counter- notice

Polish translation: kontrzawiadomienie, kontroświadczenie


19:57 Jul 1, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: counter- notice
A proper counter-notice must contain the following information:

* The subscriber's name, address, phone number and physical or electronic signature
maagdaa
Polish translation:kontrzawiadomienie, kontroświadczenie
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/28u23t
http://tinyurl.com/23jwrn

http://tinyurl.com/28xt7s
http://tinyurl.com/yv2krp

Jeśli chodzi o "przykład z Internetu":)
In order to ensure that copyright owners do not wrongly insist on the removal of materials that actually do not infringe their copyrights, the safe harbor provisions require service providers to notify the subscribers if their materials have been removed and to provide them with an opportunity to send a written notice to the service provider stating that the material has been wrongly removed. [512(g)] If a subscriber provides a proper "counter-notice" claiming that the material does not infringe copyrights, the service provider must then promptly notify the claiming party of the individual's objection. [512(g)(2)] If the copyright owner does not bring a lawsuit in district court within 14 days, the service provider is then required to restore the material to its location on its network.
http://tinyurl.com/yo6yme

http://tinyurl.com/2bcm5m

PS W przedmiotowym kontekście chyba wystarczy:
zawiadomienie, powiadomienie, pismo, informacja pisemna
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sprzeciwrobwoj
4kontrzawiadomienie, kontroświadczeniePolangmar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter-notice
kontrzawiadomienie, kontroświadczenie


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/28u23t
http://tinyurl.com/23jwrn

http://tinyurl.com/28xt7s
http://tinyurl.com/yv2krp

Jeśli chodzi o "przykład z Internetu":)
In order to ensure that copyright owners do not wrongly insist on the removal of materials that actually do not infringe their copyrights, the safe harbor provisions require service providers to notify the subscribers if their materials have been removed and to provide them with an opportunity to send a written notice to the service provider stating that the material has been wrongly removed. [512(g)] If a subscriber provides a proper "counter-notice" claiming that the material does not infringe copyrights, the service provider must then promptly notify the claiming party of the individual's objection. [512(g)(2)] If the copyright owner does not bring a lawsuit in district court within 14 days, the service provider is then required to restore the material to its location on its network.
http://tinyurl.com/yo6yme

http://tinyurl.com/2bcm5m

PS W przedmiotowym kontekście chyba wystarczy:
zawiadomienie, powiadomienie, pismo, informacja pisemna

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898
Grading comment
dziekuje
Notes to answerer
Asker: nie wiem czy samo zawiadomienie wystarczy, tam się roi od zawiadomień wszelkiego typu, dzięki jednak bardzo;)


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprzeciw


Explanation:
np.

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118