KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

liability thereafter may accrue

Polish translation: zobowiązania, które mogą powstać po tym terminie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liability thereafter may accrue
Polish translation:zobowiązania, które mogą powstać po tym terminie
Entered by: Ivona_3

10:21 Jul 8, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: liability thereafter may accrue
Termination of this Agreement for any cause shall not release either party hereto from any liability that at the time of termination has already accrued to the other party hereto or which thereafter may accrue in respect to any act or omission prior to termination.
Ivona_3
zobowiązania, które mogą powstać po tym terminie
Explanation:
Lub:
zobowiązania, które mogą powstać po zakończeniu umowy
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zobowiązania, które mogą powstać po tym terminiePolangmar
4odpowiedzialności, która może później wyniknąć
skisteeps
3 -1od tego czasu odpowiedzialność może narastać
Martin Hood


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zobowiązania, które mogą powstać po tym terminie


Explanation:
Lub:
zobowiązania, które mogą powstać po zakończeniu umowy

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: ... w związku z poprzedzającą je (tj. zakończenie umowy) czynnością lub zaniechaniem.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)

agree  inmb
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
od tego czasu odpowiedzialność może narastać


Explanation:
From this point in time liability accumulates.

Martin Hood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  inmb: w Polsce odpowiedzialność nie narasta - istnieje, powstaje, itp /// "has already accrued" = "powstała / istniała" it is the same in English law, any common law and probably any law
5 hrs
  -> !!!! It can, however, in English law - if this is an English contract surely the translation should maintain the legal implications.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odpowiedzialności, która może później wyniknąć


Explanation:
Tak przynajmniej wynika z kontekstu. Liability to nie tylko odpowiedzialność, ale też obciążenie, zobowiązanie, zadłużenie, podleganie czemuś, a nawet skłonność (do czegoś).

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64