KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

indemnitor/ indemnitee

Polish translation: zwalniający z odpowiedzialności/zwolniony z odpowiedzialności


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnitor/ indemnitee
Polish translation:zwalniający z odpowiedzialności/zwolniony z odpowiedzialności
Entered by: Alina Mroczek

12:39 Sep 20, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: indemnitor/ indemnitee
If the Party , or Indemnity intends to claim indemnification it will promptly notify the other party (The Indemnitor) of any claim, demand, action or other proceeding for which the Indemnitee intends to claim such indemnification, and the Indemnitor may participate in, and, to the extent the Indemnitor so desires, assume the defence of.
(extract from a Service Agreement between companies)
Alina Mroczek
zwalniający z odpowiedzialności/zwolniony z odpowiedzialności
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zwalniający z odpowiedzialności/zwolniony z odpowiedzialności
Adam Lankamer
3ubezpieczający/ubezpieczonybabetka
3osoba/strona zobowiązana do odszkodowania / osoba/strona uprawniona do odszkodowania
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osoba/strona zobowiązana do odszkodowania / osoba/strona uprawniona do odszkodowania


Explanation:
Słownikowo.

Ale tutaj chyba trochę długawe...

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 451

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ubezpieczający/ubezpieczony


Explanation:
ubezpieczający/ubezpieczony

indemnity agreement Agreement by which one party agrees to indemnify a second party for losses suffered by the second party. Insurance policies are one major class of indemnity agreements, under which the insurer is the indemnitor and the insured is the indemnitee. Narrowly construed, "indemnity agreement' includes only those agreements under which the indemnitor reimburses the indemnitee for a loss which the indemnitee has already paid. So construed, "indemnity agreement" does not include a liability insurance policy, under which the insurer makes payments only on behalf of, not to, the insured. Also known as "contracts of indemnity".




    Reference: http://riskipedia.riskreports.com/display/RPA/Indemnity+Agre...
babetka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwalniający z odpowiedzialności/zwolniony z odpowiedzialności


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
2 hrs