KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

tender the defence

Polish translation: przekazać prawo do prowadzenia obrony/obronę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tender the defence
Polish translation:przekazać prawo do prowadzenia obrony/obronę
Entered by: Alina Mroczek

12:44 Sep 20, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: tender the defence
Article : Conditions of indemnification
Section: Procedures

Ian any action for which the Party seeks indemnity from the other Party the Party seeking indemnification will tender the defense to the other Party, and if such Party accepts such indemnity and agrees in writing that it will defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Party seeking indemnification, such other Party will have the sole right to control and conduct the defence or settlement of such action.
Alina Mroczek
przekazać prawo do prowadzenia obrony/obronę
Explanation:
... przed roszczeniem/w postępowaniu
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dzięki !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wstąpić w miejsce pozwanego
inmb
4przekazać prawo do prowadzenia obrony/obronę
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przekazać prawo do prowadzenia obrony/obronę


Explanation:
... przed roszczeniem/w postępowaniu

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
Dzięki !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender the defence to the other party
wstąpić w miejsce pozwanego


Explanation:
W Polsce określa się to trochę "z drugiej strony". W Twoim zdaniu "Strona zezwoli na wstąpienie ... w miejsce pozwanego".

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22wst%C4%85pi%C4%87+w+m...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 824