KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

margin

Polish translation: margines, depozyt zabezpieczający


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margin
Polish translation:margines, depozyt zabezpieczający
Entered by: dinde

10:14 Oct 21, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: margin
The pledgor acknowledges that the bank shall be entirely free to fix and modify the margin deemed by the bank to be necessary between the estimated value of the security and the amount of the claims secured.

To chyba nie jest marża w tym kontekście???
Rafalek5
margines, depozyt zabezpieczający
Explanation:
myślę, że chodzi o poziom funduszy zapewniajacych pokrycie jakichś zobowiązań
Selected response from:

dinde
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1margines, depozyt zabezpieczającydinde
2limit
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
limit


Explanation:
sugestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-21 10:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depozyt gwarancyjny


EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 21

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margines, depozyt zabezpieczający


Explanation:
myślę, że chodzi o poziom funduszy zapewniajacych pokrycie jakichś zobowiązań

dinde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: nie margines, lecz depozyt zabezpieczający (choć on najcześciej występuje w obrocie giełdowym)
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję, ąle margines jest często stosowanym pojęciem zamiennym