KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

but for this provision

Polish translation: w przypadku/razie braku niniejszego postanowienia


08:46 Oct 31, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: but for this provision
Mam problem ze odszyfrowaniem sensu tego zapisu.

Manufacturer disclaims any express warranty not provided herein and any implied warranty, guarantee or representation as to suitability for any particular purpose, performance, quality and absence or hidden defects, and any remedy for breach of contract, which **but for this provision** might arise by course of dealing, including implied warranties or merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.
Piotr Makuch
Poland
Polish translation:w przypadku/razie braku niniejszego postanowienia
Explanation:
taki jest sens
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thx, Adam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w przypadku/razie braku niniejszego postanowienia
Adam Lankamer
3w braku tego zastrzezenia
Joanna Carroll
3które, w przypadku braku tego zapisu (postanowienia)...
inmb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w przypadku/razie braku niniejszego postanowienia


Explanation:
taki jest sens

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
thx, Adam!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
które, w przypadku braku tego zapisu (postanowienia)...


Explanation:
IMO

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 824

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w braku tego zastrzezenia


Explanation:
tzn. gdyby nie to zastrzezenie, to cos tam byloby mozliwe...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 62