KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

to give a discharge for

Polish translation: potwierdzić zapokojenie roszczeń


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give a discharge for
Polish translation:potwierdzić zapokojenie roszczeń
Entered by: Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska

06:00 Jan 11, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to give a discharge for
Statut brytyjskiej spółki PLC. W dziale dot. przenoszenia i odstępowania akcji mamy:

"A person entitled to a share or a debenture by transmission shall be entitled to receive, and may give a discharge for, any dividends or interest or other moneys payable in respect of the share or debenture, but he shall not be entitled in respect of it to receive notices of, or to attend or vote at meetings of the Company, or, save as aforesaid, to exercise any of the rights or privileges of a member or a holder of a debenture unless and until he shall become a member in respect of the share or a holder of the debenture."
Magdalena Duda-Klimaszewska
Poland
potwierdzić zapokojenie roszczeń/otrzymanie
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję obojgu odpowiadającym
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zgłosić odstąpienie od/rezygnację z (otrzymywania)xxxvenue
4potwierdzić zapokojenie roszczeń/otrzymanie
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potwierdzić zapokojenie roszczeń/otrzymanie


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
Dziękuję obojgu odpowiadającym

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zgłosić odstąpienie od/rezygnację z (otrzymywania)


Explanation:
wszelkie znaki wskazują taką interpretację

Example sentence(s):
  • They give a discharge for contesting the provisions of the last will.
xxxvenue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16