KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

from or on account

Polish translation: od lub w imieniu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from or on account
Polish translation:od lub w imieniu
Entered by: EnglishDirect

11:12 Feb 23, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: from or on account
14. Non-competition
Until all amounts which may be or become payable by the Borrower under or in connection with the Facilities Agreement have been irrevocably paid in full, the Guarantor shall not, after a claim has been made or by virtue of any payment or performance by it under the Guarantee:
(a) be subrogated to any rights, security or monies held, received or receivable by the Lender or be entitled to any right of contribution or indemnity in respect of any payment made or monies received on account of the Guarantor's liability under the Guarantee;
(b) claim, rank, prove or vote as a creditor of the Borrower or its estate in competition with the Lender; or
(c) receive, claim or have the benefit of any payment, distribution or security ***from or on account*** of the Borrower, or exercise any right of set-off as against the Borrower,
unless the Lender otherwise directs the Guarantor shall hold in trust for and forthwith pay or transfer to the Lender any payment or distribution or benefit of security received by it contrary to this Clause 9 or as directed by the Lender.
EnglishDirect
od lub w imieniu
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4od lub w imieniuMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4od lub w imieniu/na rzecz
Adam Lankamer
3z rachunku lub na konto rachunkurobwoj


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
od lub w imieniu


Explanation:
hth

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
od lub w imieniu/na rzecz


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z rachunku lub na konto rachunku


Explanation:
z kontekstu: ..otrzymyweać, rościć sobie lub mieć korzyści z jakichkolwiek wpłat ... taka propozycja

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118