KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

to act upon

Polish translation: tu: działać po otrzymaniu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to act upon
Polish translation:tu: działać po otrzymaniu
Entered by: Iwik

22:44 Mar 5, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to act upon
In the event the Borrower fails to fulfil any one of its obligations under the Agreement, and if it fails to act upon a registered letter with acknowledgment of receipt sent by the Lender, the latter may terminate the contract three (3) days after sending said letter.
Iwik
tu: działać po otrzymaniu
Explanation:
... nie wykona (stosownych) działań po otrzymaniu...
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tu: działać po otrzymaniuRobert Foltyn
4 +2postąpić zgodnie zJoanna_welc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tu: działać po otrzymaniu


Explanation:
... nie wykona (stosownych) działań po otrzymaniu...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): w tym kierunku, np. w przypadku braku działania
12 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Tomasz Poplawski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  KMC GLOBAL
13 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  inmb
14 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postąpić zgodnie z


Explanation:
postąpić zgodnie z/ działać na podstawie

Joanna_welc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka
6 mins
  -> Dziękuje

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuje