KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

contracting official

Polish translation: urzędnik ds. kontraktów


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contracting official
Polish translation:urzędnik ds. kontraktów
Entered by: Polangmar

19:06 Apr 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contracting official
Bunnatine H. Greenhouse, a U.S. Army contracting official who
criticized a large, noncompetitive government contract with
Halliburton for work being done in Iraq, was punished for
being so outspoken
madziag
urzędnik/koordynator/specjalista ds. kontraktów
Explanation:
The Defense Criminal Investigative Service, the criminal investigative arm of the Pentagon inspector general, had been investigating allegations revealed in October 2004 by Army whistleblower, Bunnatine H. Greenhouse, the top civilian contracting official for the Army Corps of Engineers. [czyli cywil]
http://tinyurl.com/4b6uef

W przypadku projektów inwestycyjnych procedura wyboru oferentów jest inna niż standardowa. Zamiast ustalania przez urzędnika ds. kontraktów z przedstawicielstwami określonych krajów listy firm, które potencjalnie mogłyby uczestniczyć w kontraktach, tylko przedstawicielstwa nominują firmy mogące występować w przetargach.
http://tinyurl.com/3ezhsw

http://tinyurl.com/47c5um
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4urzędnik/koordynator/specjalista ds. kontraktówPolangmar
3urzędnik [rządowy] wysokiego szczebla odpowiedzialny za kontrakty
skisteeps


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urzędnik [rządowy] wysokiego szczebla odpowiedzialny za kontrakty


Explanation:
Tak to można ująć.

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urzędnik/koordynator/specjalista ds. kontraktów


Explanation:
The Defense Criminal Investigative Service, the criminal investigative arm of the Pentagon inspector general, had been investigating allegations revealed in October 2004 by Army whistleblower, Bunnatine H. Greenhouse, the top civilian contracting official for the Army Corps of Engineers. [czyli cywil]
http://tinyurl.com/4b6uef

W przypadku projektów inwestycyjnych procedura wyboru oferentów jest inna niż standardowa. Zamiast ustalania przez urzędnika ds. kontraktów z przedstawicielstwami określonych krajów listy firm, które potencjalnie mogłyby uczestniczyć w kontraktach, tylko przedstawicielstwa nominują firmy mogące występować w przetargach.
http://tinyurl.com/3ezhsw

http://tinyurl.com/47c5um

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898
Grading comment
dziękuję