KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

express warranty

Polish translation: wyraźna gwarancja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:express warranty
Polish translation:wyraźna gwarancja
Entered by: jjacek

13:32 Apr 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / warranty
English term or phrase: express warranty
Firma zrzeka się w umowie licencyjnej gwarancji na jakość gry tp.
IMPLIED WARRANTY
EXPRESS WARRANTY
jjacek
wyraźna gwarancja
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wyraźna gwarancja
Adam Lankamer
4jednoznacznie zastrzega, iż nie udziela gwarancjiRobert Foltyn
3 +1wyraźna gwarancja
Magdalena Wysmyk
3gwarancja standardowaRoman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyraźna gwarancja


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyraźna gwarancja


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   4 min (2008-04-30 13:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J., H. Jaślan "Słownik terminologii prawniczej i okonomicznej"
express or implied - wyraźny lub dorozumiany
implied warranty - domniemana gwarancja

Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min
  -> Dziękuję

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gwarancja standardowa


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 724

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jednoznacznie zastrzega, iż nie udziela gwarancji


Explanation:
...expressly disclaims any warranty...

Na podstawie powyższego kontekstu proponuję wlaśnie tak.

BTW, nie bardzo wiem, czy pytasz o:
any warranty,
express warranty, czy
implied warranty


Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 168