KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

micrositing of project

Polish translation: oszacowanie lokalizacji pod kątem budowy elektrowni wiatrowej


00:04 Aug 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: micrositing of project
jedno z działań wchodzących w zakres "development activities" dwóch współpracujących firm
Jakub Prachowski
Polish translation:oszacowanie lokalizacji pod kątem budowy elektrowni wiatrowej
Explanation:
micrositing
The process of determining exactly where each turbine will stand in a wind project. MET (meteorological) towers are used in micrositing. They measure wind velocity to help a project engineer determine where to place each wind turbine. While many factors influence engineers during the micrositing process, location affects power output the most. The turbines must be placed in such a way that they don't steal wind energy from each other. The turbines should be at least 1,000 feet apart, and in many cases as much as 2,500 feet apart.
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuje! W związku z powyższymi, poszedłem na kompromis: "oszacowanie lokalizacji pod kątem budowy elektrowni wiatrowej (mikrolokalizacja)"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4szczegółowa lokalizacja inwestycjiPolangmar
3oszacowanie lokalizacji pod kątem budowy elektrowni wiatrowejBubz
2mikrolokalizacja projektu
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mikrolokalizacja projektu


Explanation:
bez dodatkowego kontekstu ośmielam sie zaproponować powyższe lub też *obszarowe zawężenie projektu*,
*właściwe umieszczenie*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 01:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z powyzszym dodatkowym tekstem zapraszam do spojrzenia na ponizsze strony:
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:_Y43DILzfoIJ:www.pigeo....
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:pze-RBV-65AJ:www.psew.p...


Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Oba słowa ("mikrolokalizacja" i "projekt") to bezpośrednie kalki - oba odnośniki to tłumaczenia z angielskiego (w pierwszym jest nawet "developer" przez "v":)). || Francuzi wydali specjalną ustawę o czystości języka francuskiego - Polacy nie.;))
24 mins
  -> czy znaczy to, ze powyzszy termin jest tabu w polszczyznie?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szczegółowa lokalizacja inwestycji


Explanation:
Deals with Wind Power prediction, designing and planning of windfarm projects. Micrositing for wind Turbine, Environmental impact Assessment.
http://tinyurl.com/6jndxh

http://tinyurl.com/6r7dg9

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2898

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oszacowanie lokalizacji pod kątem budowy elektrowni wiatrowej


Explanation:
micrositing
The process of determining exactly where each turbine will stand in a wind project. MET (meteorological) towers are used in micrositing. They measure wind velocity to help a project engineer determine where to place each wind turbine. While many factors influence engineers during the micrositing process, location affects power output the most. The turbines must be placed in such a way that they don't steal wind energy from each other. The turbines should be at least 1,000 feet apart, and in many cases as much as 2,500 feet apart.


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:RpDsLNOKrf8J:barzyk.pl/...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enNZ227NZ22...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuje! W związku z powyższymi, poszedłem na kompromis: "oszacowanie lokalizacji pod kątem budowy elektrowni wiatrowej (mikrolokalizacja)"