KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

charge the pledge

Polish translation: zaspokoić roszczenia z (przedmiotu) zastawu/zabezpieczyć roszczenia na przedmiocie zastawu


10:29 Feb 5, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: charge the pledge
Re: "Pledge Agreement".


One of the events of default has already occurred which is failure to acquire corporate rights in YYY companies by XXX Company or its designated company until January 31, 2009. To be entitled to claim the return of the monetary investment or charge the pledge in case of failure to return the monetary investment XXX Company may unilaterally withdraw from the Shareholders Agreement based on the mentioned event of default.

TIA
Magdalena Wysmyk
Poland
Polish translation:zaspokoić roszczenia z (przedmiotu) zastawu/zabezpieczyć roszczenia na przedmiocie zastawu
Explanation:
w zależności od dokładnego kontekstu chyba tak, choć angielska zbitka prawie nie występuje
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zaspokoić roszczenia z (przedmiotu) zastawu/zabezpieczyć roszczenia na przedmiocie zastawu
Adam Lankamer
3obciążyć zastawemRoman Kozierkiewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaspokoić roszczenia z (przedmiotu) zastawu/zabezpieczyć roszczenia na przedmiocie zastawu


Explanation:
w zależności od dokładnego kontekstu chyba tak, choć angielska zbitka prawie nie występuje

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3420
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Najpewniej - dosłownie "obciążyć zastaw".
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obciążyć zastawem


Explanation:
Propozycja dosłownego tłumaczenia - rozwinięcie jest w propozycji Adama.

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 724