KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

sovereignty

Polish translation: nadrzenda wladza kraju


10:02 Feb 19, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sovereignty
The prerequisite for the Group's interest in procuring a specific project is the credit underlying the proposed transaction. Investment grade credit, as rated on Wall Street, or a comprehensive guarantee, is required. The evaluation of the project is based on the perceived credit of the guarantor which can be the sovereignty, subsidiary of the sovereignty, or corporation in question. The comprehensive guarantee can be constructed as an off-take contract, a letter of credit, a full-faith-and credit sovereign guarantee, or a confirming guarantee of the sovereignty's credit.
Robert Foltyn
Poland
Polish translation:nadrzenda wladza kraju
Explanation:
To bardzo ciekawy tekst. W moim odczucu chodzi o ocene wladzy najwyzszej kraju, bo wyglada w kontekscie ze chodzi o ocene kraju czy sie wywiaze z zobowiazan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-20 09:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zast6anawialem sie nad rzad rowniez, ale z kontekstu wynika ze to nie musi byc rzad ktory jest nadrzedna wladza kraju. Moze byc krol (nie ma sie co smiac), prezydent, sheik (w Arabii saudyjskiej) parlament itp.. Porownaj po polsku suzeren. Suweren moze dac pelnomocnictwo komu sie podoba. Agencja rzadowa - za dlugo jestem zpoza Polske zeby wiedziec co one robia :-)
Selected response from:

darotob
Grading comment
Dzięki za poświęcony czas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nadrzenda wladza krajudarotob
4suwerenneność/niepodległość/niezawislość
CalBoy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suwerenneność/niepodległość/niezawislość


Explanation:
moze tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-19 10:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suwerennosc that is

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: ?????
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadrzenda wladza kraju


Explanation:
To bardzo ciekawy tekst. W moim odczucu chodzi o ocene wladzy najwyzszej kraju, bo wyglada w kontekscie ze chodzi o ocene kraju czy sie wywiaze z zobowiazan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-20 09:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zast6anawialem sie nad rzad rowniez, ale z kontekstu wynika ze to nie musi byc rzad ktory jest nadrzedna wladza kraju. Moze byc krol (nie ma sie co smiac), prezydent, sheik (w Arabii saudyjskiej) parlament itp.. Porownaj po polsku suzeren. Suweren moze dac pelnomocnictwo komu sie podoba. Agencja rzadowa - za dlugo jestem zpoza Polske zeby wiedziec co one robia :-)

darotob
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dzięki za poświęcony czas.