KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Contract(s)

first-party

Polish translation: strona zawierająca umowę


13:25 Nov 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: first-party
third party; first-party
in legal terms
Justyna
Polish translation:strona zawierająca umowę
Explanation:
np. przy umowie-zleceniu będzie to zleceniodawca

"The "first party" is the person who has the contract of insurance, the "second party" is the insurance company, and a "third party" is anyone not named in the contract. "
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pierwsza ze stron
bartek
4strona zawierająca umowę
leff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pierwsza ze stron


Explanation:
Z zastrzeżeniem przepisów odnoszących się do wjazdu i pobytu cudzoziemców, obywatele każdej ze Stron i ich rodziny mogą wyjeżdżać i przebywać na terytorium drugiej Strony w celu dokonania, rozwijania, zarządzania lub doradztwa w odniesieniu do inwestycji, w których oni lub spolka pierwszej ze stron
2. Subject to the laws relating to the entry and sojourn of aliens, nationals of either Party and their families shall be permitted to enter and to remain in the territory of the other Party for the purpose of establishing, developing, administering or advising on the operation of an investment to which they, or a company of the first Party that employs them, have committed or are in the process of committing a substantial amount of capital or other resources

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-13 13:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a poza tym \"trzecia strona\" :-)


    Reference: http://www.zbiordokumentow.pl/1994/3/6.html
bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgracee
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strona zawierająca umowę


Explanation:
np. przy umowie-zleceniu będzie to zleceniodawca

"The "first party" is the person who has the contract of insurance, the "second party" is the insurance company, and a "third party" is anyone not named in the contract. "


    Reference: http://www.checkawreck.net/1stand3rd.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 17