KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law: Taxation & Customs

function (w kontekscie)

Polish translation: pion


12:43 Jul 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: function (w kontekscie)
Code of Conduct firmy:

We will provide individuals and Functions with the information that they need in order to improve performance and advance the Group towards its stated strategic goals

czy tu chodzi o poszczegolnych pracownikow vs. jednostki organizacyjne?
MMcHugh
Polish translation:pion
Explanation:
pion - np. pion obsługi klienta

ew. dział

jednostka organizacyjna to bardziej division (IMHO)

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pionMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1dział
inmb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
function
pion


Explanation:
pion - np. pion obsługi klienta

ew. dział

jednostka organizacyjna to bardziej division (IMHO)



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: pion też mi się tutaj podoba
5 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
11 mins
  -> dzięki

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dział


Explanation:
a bardzo archaicznie "służba" ("służby księgowe", "sprzedażowe" itp)

Por. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="HR function" + "sale...


inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson
1 hr
  -> dzięki!