ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

stalking

Polish translation: nękanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stalking
Polish translation:nękanie
Entered by: Eva Dabrowska

15:14 May 12, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / offences
English term or phrase: stalking
czy jest polski odpowiednik tego przestepstwa? jesli ktos czytal Enduring Love to tam byl doskonaly przyklad takiego obsesyjnego nachodzenia itd.
Eva Dabrowska
United Kingdom
nękanie
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nękanie
Michal Berski
4 +1nachodzenieMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4prześladowanie
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
3osaczanie
allp
3nekajace zachowanielegato
3stalking cd
allp
3narzucanie sieKasia Marshall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nękanie


Explanation:
IMHO

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: tak jest używane, na przykład tu: http://forum.gazeta.pl/forum/72,2.html?f=529&w=10509958
1 hr

agree  bej
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prześladowanie


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-12 15:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choć po Polsku nie widać różnicy w stosunku do \"persecution\"

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nachodzenie


Explanation:
moja propozycja
najpierw po polsku:
Czech nazwiskiem Bretislav Bures, został aresztowany za
nachodzenie Kinga w jego posiadłości. Dużo wcześniej inny mężczyzna wtargnął do ...
www.stephenking.pl/sk_news_2004_wrzesien.html

i o tym samym po angielsku:
horror author Stephen King was allegedly stalked by a man who claimed
he just wanted to talk to him. PEOPLE reports that Bretislav Bures, 38, who ...
www.teamshania.com/lounge/archive/index.php/t-920.html

Stephen King is terrified, and with good reason: The horror maestro's got a stalker,
The Philadelphia Inquirer reports. Bretislav Bures, 38, an illegal Czech ...
www.aberdeennews.com/mld/ miamiherald/living/people/7315688.htm

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Mm-UTxNB-40J:www.terran...
A Czech man faces deportation for allegedly stalking the author Stephen King. Bangor police arrested Bretislav Bures, 38, on Sunday outside King's home

Steven King Stalker (WABI) A man accused of stalking
Stephen King appeared in court today. 38-year old Bretislav Bures who lives ...
www.drudge.com/discuss/viewTopic.php/9273

A Czech man faces deportation for allegedly
stalking author Stephen King. Bangor police arrested Bretislav Bures, 38, on ...
www.talkaboutabook.com/group/ alt.books.stephen-king/messages/309267.html

Suspected King stalker enters not guilty plea
... after he pleaded not guilty to stalking Stephen and Tabitha King at their West Broadway
home over the weekend. By Monday afternoon, Bretislav Bures was in the ...
bangordailynews.com/editorialnews/ articles/411896_111803suspectedkingstalk_jharrison.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-05-12 16:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wszędzie mowa o \'chodzeniu\' lub \'śledzeniu\'

http://www.stalkingbehavior.com/definiti.htm

stalking is defined as \"the willful, malicious and repeated following and harassing of another person\"

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/stalking.htm?v=b

http://dict.die.net/stalking/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stalking
Stalking is following or observing a person persistently and surreptitiously, sometimes done out of obsession or derangement (...)


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: hej! a co z natrętnymi telefonami, emailami itp? ;)//link: http://www.nvaw.org/research/stalking.shtml // i jeszcze jeden: http://www.impactboston.com/safety_stalking.htm
10 mins
  -> IMHO to nie jest stalking ale harassing - ale podaj link do definicję, gdzie stalking to własnie oznacza - chętnie poznam :-) // dzieki za link - w "def. of stalking vary... although most define as willful, malicious, and repeated following & harassing"

neutral  allp: "nachodzenie" zawiera element fizycznej obecno¶ci, przy "stalking" to nie jest konieczne//na przykład tu http://www.ncvc.org/src/main.aspx?dbID=DB_IncidentandBehavio... opis sprawy poniżej-drugi wyrok
21 mins
  -> dzięki za potwierdzenie - chętnie poznam źródło, które twierdzi, że klasyczne 'stalking' nie wymaga obecności :-) // podajesz 'stalking-related behavior' nie samo stalking

agree  PanPeter: przy rozwoju technologii, element obecnosci jest takze gdy pedofil sledzi korespondencje miedzy dziecmi na komputerze, byl taki przypadek i nazwano go stalking
1 hr

neutral  Jabberwock: Zgadzam się z evą i allp; patrz twój link stalkingbehavior, punkt "Are You Being Stalked?" oraz http://tiny.pl/hpjx "graffiti and placing notices in the media" trudno uznać za nachodzenie; oczywiście, zależy to od jurysdykcji
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stalking cd


Explanation:
przepraszam że kontynuuję w ten sposób, ale w uwagach już mi się nie zmie¶ciło, a tu mam przypadek stalking bez kontaktu fizycznego:

Montana v. Tichenor, 60 P.3d 454, 313 Mont. 95 (MT 2003)

Between November 11 and 16, 1999, after being ordered by the court not to have any contact with the victim, the defendant called her a total of 69 times. The defendant committed a second offense of stalking when, following his arrest on November 23, 1999 for violation of the no-contact order, he repeatedly harassed the victim by phone and mail from the county jail.

istnieje również cyberstalking :)



    Reference: http://www.ncvc.org/src/main.aspx?dbID=DB_dec02-feb03155
    Reference: http://www.ilj.org/stalking/cyberspace.htm
allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narzucanie sie


Explanation:
Moze tak? Termin narzucanie sie obejmuje wszystkie formy kontaktu. Przychodzi mi jeszcze do glowy natrectwo.

Kasia Marshall
Specializes in field

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nekajace zachowanie


Explanation:
Nie mam pretensji do punktow, bo wpadlam na to przeczytawszy wszystkie inne propozycje. To tak na wszelki wypadek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-13 02:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze jeszcze trzebaby dodac \"uporczywe\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-13 16:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiscie \"trzeba by\"!

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 170

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osaczanie


Explanation:
to tak dla wyczerpania puli, choć nadal jestem za "nękaniem"

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72