KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

Prudent Man Rule of Law

Polish translation: zasada należytej staranności


23:04 May 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / last will
English term or phrase: Prudent Man Rule of Law
I give powers to invest money in such property as the Executor or Trustee shall deem wise; always being govern by the Prudent Man Rule of Law regarding statutes and investments

wdzięczna byłabym za rozjaśnienie całego zdania , chcę się upewnić :-)
cotomabyc
Polish translation:zasada należytej staranności
Explanation:
Upoważniam Wykonawcę Testamentu bądź Zarządcę Powierniczego do inwestowania pieniędzy w taki rodzaj majątku, jaki uzna za stosowny, z uwzględnieniem odnoszącej się do ustaw i inwestycji Zasady Należytej Staranności.
Selected response from:

Mleczko
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zasada / przepisy o roztropnym zarzadzaniu / gospodarowaniu
bartek
3zasada należytej staranności
Mleczko


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prudent man rule of law
zasada / przepisy o roztropnym zarzadzaniu / gospodarowaniu


Explanation:
prudent man rule
n. the requirement that a trustee, investment manager of pension funds, treasurer of a city or county, or any fiduciary (a trusted agent) must only invest funds entrusted to him/her as would a person of prudence, i.e. with discretion, care and intelligence.
http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1671&bold=||...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone
1 hr

agree  Maciej Zimecki: na pewno jest to zasada, nie przepisy
2 hrs
  -> Oooo! Dawno Cię nie bylo :-))

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prudent man rule of law
zasada należytej staranności


Explanation:
Upoważniam Wykonawcę Testamentu bądź Zarządcę Powierniczego do inwestowania pieniędzy w taki rodzaj majątku, jaki uzna za stosowny, z uwzględnieniem odnoszącej się do ustaw i inwestycji Zasady Należytej Staranności.

Mleczko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
dziekuje