KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

file an admission

Polish translation: przyznać się do winy


08:25 Jun 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court procedure
English term or phrase: file an admission
Similarly as in my previous questions, it is about court procedure. It is one of possible steps defendant can take. I'll be grateful for Polish equivalent of it.
Pavlos
Polish translation:przyznać się do winy
Explanation:
I think that is what they mean, although I find wording a bit unusual. Can anybody confirm that is the right meaning?
Selected response from:

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Grading comment
close but not exactly in my case - agree that the claimant is right
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1uznanie powodztwa
Pogon
2przyznać się do winy
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
przyznać się do winy


Explanation:
I think that is what they mean, although I find wording a bit unusual. Can anybody confirm that is the right meaning?

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
close but not exactly in my case - agree that the claimant is right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pogon: dobrze byloby wiedziec, czy chodzi o postepowanie karne: tu ma Pani racje, czy cywilne: patrz moja propozycja
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uznanie powodztwa


Explanation:
jesli pozwany (defendant) przyznaje sie (admits) ze powod (plaintiff) ma racje
Slownik prawa Peter Collin Publishing: whane a party has made an admission in writing, the other party can apply for judgment on that admission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-06-18 09:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tj. uznawac powodztwo (w calosci lub w czesci)


    Reference: http://www.rig.katowice.pl/default.aspx?docId=255&lastV=true
Pogon
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak: in civil procedure, I agree
8 mins