KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

criminal damage

Polish translation: nizej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:criminal damage
Polish translation:nizej
Entered by: Agata McCrindle

20:32 Jun 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: criminal damage
Criminal damage in the context of antisocial behaviour, listed together with vandalism, abusive language, graffiti, harassement, etc.
Agata McCrindle
nizej
Explanation:
szkoda,
dokonanie/uczynienie/wyrzadzenie szkody,
zniszczenie lub uszkodzenie cudzej wlasnosci
Selected response from:

xxxEwa Frok
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nizejxxxEwa Frok
3dewastacja
Rafal Korycinski


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dewastacja


Explanation:
The term "dewastacja" can be used not only in a criminal context, so you might want to add something like "bezprawna". Note that "dewastacja" is used only for property damage.
If the damage is done to people, you coud use "uszkodzenie ciała" or "spowodowanie [ciężkiego] rozstroju zdrowia", the latter being a criminal offence listed in Polish Penal Code.

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bej
11 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

disagree  barrt: can't really see why dewastacja. To me, dewastacja has a rather narrow meaning and overlaps (at least to a certain extent) with vandalism or hooliganism (the former being listed together with "criminal damage")
1 day2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nizej


Explanation:
szkoda,
dokonanie/uczynienie/wyrzadzenie szkody,
zniszczenie lub uszkodzenie cudzej wlasnosci


    Reference: http://prawocywilne.republika.pl/prawo/szkoda.html
    Reference: http://www.kgp.gov.pl/statys/ppmienie.htm
xxxEwa Frok
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barrt
11 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  arletad
1 day23 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Ossetta
2 days6 hrs
  -> dzieki

disagree  Polangmar: Propozycje nie uwzględniają aspektu "criminal".
2504 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rafal Korycinski, xxxEwa Frok, Dorota Crates