KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

member of corporation

Polish translation: akcjonariusz/udziałowiec spółki


08:05 Jul 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: member of corporation
All Directors shall be members of the corporation. The Board of Directors shall include all officers of the corporation. The board of directors will manage the business and the property of the corporation and will exercise all the powers that may be exercised by the corporation under the statutes of the state of ILLINOIS, USA the articles of incorporation, or the corporate bylaws.
Miloslawa Kilarska
Polish translation:akcjonariusz/udziałowiec spółki
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-19 08:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faststart.state.ri.us/bfs_glossary.html

http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/partner.htm?id=1087&gi...

http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/proxy.htm?id=1187&ginP...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-19 09:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indiainfoline.com/lega/inbc/ch03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-19 09:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. A member of the Company who is entitled to attend and vote at this Meeting is entitled to appoint a proxy to attend and vote in his stead. A proxy need not be a member of the Company. The instrument appointing a proxy shall be in writing under the hand of the appointer or of his attorney duly appointed under a Power of Attorney or if such appointer is a corporation, either under its Common Seal or under the hand of an officer or an attorney duly appointed under a Power of Attorney.

http://www.sapura.com.my/announce_srb_050705.html
Selected response from:

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2akcjonariusz/udziałowiec spółki
Wojciech Wołoszyk
3 -2członkowie korporacji
Agnieszka Zmuda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
członkowie korporacji


Explanation:
Jak sądzę, chodzi o to, że kadra zarządzająca (dyrektorzy) będą rekrutowani spośród członków/pracowników korporacji, a nie np. z zewnątrz firmy [ale to moja teza, lepiej niech to ktoś potwierdzi :)]

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wojciech Wołoszyk: "members" to inne okreslenie na udziałowca/akcjonariusza
23 mins
  -> OK, przyjmuję krytykę :)) AZ

disagree  Irena Daniluk: bardzo to mylące, zgadzam się..
513 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
akcjonariusz/udziałowiec spółki


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-07-19 08:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.faststart.state.ri.us/bfs_glossary.html

http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/partner.htm?id=1087&gi...

http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/proxy.htm?id=1187&ginP...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-19 09:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.indiainfoline.com/lega/inbc/ch03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-19 09:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. A member of the Company who is entitled to attend and vote at this Meeting is entitled to appoint a proxy to attend and vote in his stead. A proxy need not be a member of the Company. The instrument appointing a proxy shall be in writing under the hand of the appointer or of his attorney duly appointed under a Power of Attorney or if such appointer is a corporation, either under its Common Seal or under the hand of an officer or an attorney duly appointed under a Power of Attorney.

http://www.sapura.com.my/announce_srb_050705.html

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
dziekuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerzykowo: 100% pewności
22 hrs

agree  Irena Daniluk: dokładnie, cieszę się że potwierdza się to do czego doszłam drogą dedukcji ,po dłuuugich wahaniach :)
513 days