KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

county home

Polish translation: powiatowy dom pomocy/opieki społecznej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:county home
Polish translation:powiatowy dom pomocy/opieki społecznej
Entered by: Caryl Swift

09:06 Aug 2, 2006
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: county home
Tekst na temat problemu bezdomności w Irlandii, w którym zawarta jest definicja osoby bezdomnej zaczerpnięta z ustawy: "a person should be considered to be homeless, if he is living in a hospital, county home, night shelter or other such institution (...)"
Anna
powiatowy dom pomocy/opieki społecznej
Explanation:
The URL I've given below describes the system of local government in Ireland. As far as I can see, the 'county' is the second level of local government administration, with the province being the first level.

http://tinyurl.com/juj9f

Oxford-PWN gives this defenition of 'powiat':

'second level of local government administration in Poland'.

cf. also http://tinyurl.com/jwreh
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(gminny/miejski) ośrodek opieki społecznej
Pawel Bartoszewicz
3powiatowy dom pomocy/opieki społecznej
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gminny/miejski) ośrodek opieki społecznej


Explanation:
z kontekstu wynikałoby, że chodzi właśnie o to


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=%22o%C5%9Brodek+opieki+spo%C5%...
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powiatowy dom pomocy/opieki społecznej


Explanation:
The URL I've given below describes the system of local government in Ireland. As far as I can see, the 'county' is the second level of local government administration, with the province being the first level.

http://tinyurl.com/juj9f

Oxford-PWN gives this defenition of 'powiat':

'second level of local government administration in Poland'.

cf. also http://tinyurl.com/jwreh

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!