KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

compensation award

Polish translation: odszkodowania


13:02 Aug 8, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: compensation award
"costs" means losses, damages, penalties, compensation awards, costs (including legal costs), liabilities and expenses in each case of any nature whatsoever
annais32
Polish translation:odszkodowania
Explanation:
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2odszkodowania
SlawekW
4 +1decyzja o wypłacie odszkodowań/wypłata odszkodowańRoman Kozierkiewicz
4zasądzone/przyznane odszkodowania
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odszkodowania


Explanation:


SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 mins

agree  legato
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decyzja o wypłacie odszkodowań/wypłata odszkodowań


Explanation:
Termin ubezpieczeniowy

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Myszk: myślę, że "wypłata odszkodowań" to termin najbardziej "wpasowujący się" w kontekst
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zasądzone/przyznane odszkodowania


Explanation:
samo odszkodowania tutaj zdecydowanie nie wystarczy

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253