KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

VA title received from...

Polish translation: tytuł (własności) stanu Wirginia odebrano


20:51 Aug 29, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: VA title received from...
na świadectwie pojazdu nadajacego się do naprawy; dalej widnieje nazwa i adres firmy; VA-Virginia (chyba że ten skrót oznacza jeszcze coś innego? bo nie wiem jak to zgrabnie ująć:(
Tomasz Krakowczyk
Polish translation:tytuł (własności) stanu Wirginia odebrano
Explanation:
Na sieci znalazłem następujący fragment:

"Title Searches

After the contract has been signed, you should satisfy yourself that the seller can convey a “marketable” title to the property to you as agreed upon in the contract of sale.

In different areas of the state, varying methods are used to make sure that the title received from the seller is marketable.

In some areas, your lawyer will make his or her own examination of the records and issue a certification indicating the finding. In other areas, your lawyer may supply you with a written title opinion based on an abstract of title (which is a simple title history) prepared by a commercial abstractor. In still other areas, your attorney may purchase a title insurance policy. Or, a combination of any of these methods may be used.

A word about title insurance--while it may give you protection against financial loss and the possible expense of defending your title in court it does not lessen the importance of your lawyer's advice. Your lawyer can advise you how to obtain title insurance and also on the terms, exceptions, and conditions of a title insurance policy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-30 05:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo lepiej:
Tytuł własności wydany w stanie Wirginia odebrano
Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dokument został wystawiony przez Wydział Pojazdów Mechanicznych w stanie WirginiaRoman Kozierkiewicz
2 +1tytuł (własności) stanu Wirginia odebrano
DarekS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
va title received from...
dokument został wystawiony przez Wydział Pojazdów Mechanicznych w stanie Wirginia


Explanation:
Proozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 488

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
va title received from...
tytuł (własności) stanu Wirginia odebrano


Explanation:
Na sieci znalazłem następujący fragment:

"Title Searches

After the contract has been signed, you should satisfy yourself that the seller can convey a “marketable” title to the property to you as agreed upon in the contract of sale.

In different areas of the state, varying methods are used to make sure that the title received from the seller is marketable.

In some areas, your lawyer will make his or her own examination of the records and issue a certification indicating the finding. In other areas, your lawyer may supply you with a written title opinion based on an abstract of title (which is a simple title history) prepared by a commercial abstractor. In still other areas, your attorney may purchase a title insurance policy. Or, a combination of any of these methods may be used.

A word about title insurance--while it may give you protection against financial loss and the possible expense of defending your title in court it does not lessen the importance of your lawyer's advice. Your lawyer can advise you how to obtain title insurance and also on the terms, exceptions, and conditions of a title insurance policy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-30 05:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo lepiej:
Tytuł własności wydany w stanie Wirginia odebrano

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzieki serdeczne za wyczerpującą odpowiedź


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Ostatnie zdanie jest "perfect"
12 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)