KudoZ home » English to Polish » Law (general)

destroy

Polish translation: uśpić


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:destroy
Polish translation:uśpić
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

06:30 Oct 27, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / customs
English term or phrase: destroy
Pets excluded from entry into the United States must either be exported or destroyed.
SlawekW
uśpić
Explanation:
Pets - zatem zwierzątka pupilki. Mówimy raczej, że je usypiamy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 07:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zlikwidowane, jeśli nie uśpione.
Selected response from:

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
wybrałem zlikwidowane... dzięki!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5uśpić
Monika Rozwarzewska
4zabić/unicestwić
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabić/unicestwić


Explanation:
przykre :-(

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2253

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uśpić


Explanation:
Pets - zatem zwierzątka pupilki. Mówimy raczej, że je usypiamy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 07:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zlikwidowane, jeśli nie uśpione.

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
wybrałem zlikwidowane... dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: aha :-(((
24 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Marcelina Haftka: :-(
33 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Jakub Szacki
35 mins
  -> dziękuję!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
7 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  legato
10 hrs
  -> dzięki!